PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1607 PRINTER'S NO. 3436
[…] Guardianship support 20 agencies shall make every effort to minimize costs, including 21 minimizing personnel costs through the use of volunteers. 22 Section 9. Sections 5603(d) and (e), 5604(c), 6202, 7133, 23 7184, 8301 and 8411 of Title 20 are amended to read: 24 § 5603. Implementation of power of attorney. 25 * * * 26 (d) Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an 27 elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean 28 that the attorney-in-fact may elect to take against the will and 29 conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any 30 interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim 19890H1380B3436 - 41 -