See other bills
[…] 12  individuals skilled in providing functional evaluations of
    13  alleged incapacitated persons and to perform such other duties
    14  as required.
    15  § 5555.  Costs and compensation.
    16     (a)  Charges.--Recipients of service shall be charged for
    17  services based on their ability to pay.
    18     (b)  Nonsupplantation.--Commonwealth funding shall not be
    19  used to supplant any existing efforts. Guardianship support
    20  agencies shall make every effort to minimize costs, including
    21  minimizing personnel costs through the use of volunteers.
    22     Section 9.  Sections 5603(d) and (e), 5604(c), 6202, 7133,
    23  7184, 8301 and 8411 of Title 20 are amended to read:
    24  § 5603.  Implementation of power of attorney.
    25     * * *
    26     (d)  Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an
    27  elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean
    28  that the attorney-in-fact may elect to take against the will and
    29  conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any
    30  interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim
    19890H1380B3436                 - 41 -