PRINTER'S NO. 1152
[…] 1 (b) Penalties.-- 2 * * * 3 (3) In addition to any other penalty imposed, where the 4 damages or materials removed are extreme or an agreeable 5 arrangement cannot be reached between the concerned parties, 6 the case shall be heard by the appropriate [district justice] 7 magisterial district judge who, if necessary, may appoint an 8 independent person to appraise the damage to be paid to the 9 commission. Any costs for the appraiser shall be added to 10 costs of prosecution. 11 § 2711. Unlawful acts concerning licenses. 12 (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this 13 title, it is unlawful for any person to: 14 * * * 15 (10) Hunt or take, or aid, assist or attempt to hunt or 16 take, furbearers or take any game or wildlife anywhere in 17 this Commonwealth, either with or without a license, or make 18 application, receive or attempt or conspire to receive any 19 license required by this chapter, during any period that 20 these privileges have been denied or withdrawn by this title, 21 by the director or by a [district justice] magisterial 22 district judge or court. 23 * * * 24 § 2726. Unlawful acts concerning agents. 25 (a) General rule.--It is unlawful for an agent or his 26 representative to knowingly: 27 (1) Issue any license: 28 (i) To any person not fully qualified for or 29 entitled to the license. 30 (ii) To one whose privilege to hunt or take game or 20030S0904B1152 - 14 -