CHAPTER 63
§ 6311.1. Privileged communications.
(a) General rule.--Subject to subsection (b), the privileged communications between a mandated reporter and a patient or client of the mandated reporter shall not:
(1) Apply to a situation involving child abuse.
(2) Relieve the mandated reporter of the duty to make a report of suspected child abuse.
(b) Confidential communications.--The following protections shall apply:
(1) Confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943 (relating to confidential communications to clergymen).
(2) Confidential communications made to an attorney are protected so long as they are within the scope of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5916 (relating to confidential communications to attorney) and 5928 (relating to confidential communications to attorney), the attorney work product doctrine or the rules of professional conduct for attorneys.
(Apr. 15, 2014, P.L.414, No.32, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment. Act 32 added section 6311.1.
Effective Date. Section 17 of Act 45 of 2014 provided that, notwithstanding section 4 of Act 32 of 2014, section 6311.1 shall take effect December 31, 2014.