CHAPTER 63
§ 6368. Investigation of reports.
(a) Response to direct reports.--Upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse by a perpetrator from an individual, the county agency shall ensure the safety of the child and any other child in the child's home and immediately contact the department in accordance with the provisions of section 6334 (relating to disposition of complaints received).
(b) Response to reports referred to county agency by department.--Upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse from the department, the county agency shall immediately commence an investigation and see the child within the following time frames:
(1) Immediately, if:
(i) emergency protective custody is required, has been or will be taken; or
(ii) it cannot be determined from the report whether emergency protective custody is needed.
(2) Within 24 hours of receipt of the report in all other cases.
(c) Investigation.--An investigation under this section shall include the following:
(1) A determination of the safety of or risk of harm to the child or any other child if each child continues to remain in the existing home environment.
(2) A determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition listed in the report.
(3) Any action necessary to provide for the safety of the child or any other child in the child's household.
(4) The taking of photographic identification of the child or any other child in the child's household, which shall be maintained in the case file.
(5) Communication with the department's service under section 6332 (relating to establishment of Statewide toll-free telephone number).
(d) Investigative actions.--During the investigation, all of the following shall apply:
(1) The county agency shall provide or arrange for services necessary to protect the child while the agency is making a determination under this section.
(2) If the investigation indicates bodily injury, the county agency may require that a medical examination by a certified medical practitioner be performed on the child.
(3) Where there is reasonable cause to suspect that there is a history of prior or current abuse, the medical practitioner has the authority to arrange for further medical tests or the county agency has the authority to request further medical tests.
(4) The investigation shall include interviews with all subjects of the report, including the alleged perpetrator. If a subject of the report is not able to be interviewed or cannot be located, the county agency shall document its reasonable efforts to interview the subject and the reasons for its inability to interview the subject. The interview may be reasonably delayed if notice of the investigation has been delayed pursuant to subsection (m).
(e) Review of indicated reports.--A final determination that a report of suspected child abuse is indicated shall be approved by:
(1) the county agency administrator or a designee and reviewed by a county agency solicitor, when the county agency is investigating; or
(2) the secretary or a designee and reviewed by legal counsel for the department, when the department is investigating.
* * *