CHAPTER 63
§ 6344. Employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents.
(a) Applicability.--Beginning December 31, 2014, this section applies to the following individuals:
(1) An employee of child-care services.
* * *
(3) A report of Federal criminal history record information. The applicant shall submit a full set of fingerprints to the Pennsylvania State Police for the purpose of a record check, and the Pennsylvania State Police or its authorized agent shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the purpose of verifying the identity of the applicant and obtaining a current record of any criminal arrests and convictions.
(b.1) Required documentation to be maintained and produced.--The employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions or acceptance of the individual to serve in any capacity identified in subsection (a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5)(i) or (6), (a.1) or (a.2) shall maintain a copy of the required information and require the individual to submit the required documents prior to employment or acceptance to serve in any such capacity or as required in section 6344.4, except as allowed under subsection (m).
(b.2) Investigation.--An employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions shall require an applicant to submit the required documentation set forth in this chapter or as required in section 6344.4. An employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions that intentionally fails to require an applicant to submit the required documentation before the applicant's hiring or upon recertification commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(b.3) Volunteer certification prohibition.--An employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions is prohibited from accepting a certification that was obtained for volunteering purposes under section 6344.2 (relating to volunteers having contact with children).
(c) Grounds for denying employment or participation in program, activity or service.--
(1) In no case shall an employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions or involved in the selection of volunteers hire or approve an applicant where the department has verified that the applicant is named in the Statewide database as the perpetrator of a founded report committed within the five-year period immediately preceding verification pursuant to this section.
(2) In no case shall an employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions or involved in the selection of volunteers hire or approve an applicant if the applicant's criminal history record information indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) or an equivalent crime under Federal law or the law of another state:
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).