CHAPTER 63
§ 6349. Penalties.
(a) Failure to amend or expunge information.--
(1) A person or official authorized to keep the records mentioned in section 6337 (relating to disposition and expunction of unfounded reports and general protective services reports) or 6338 (relating to disposition of founded and indicated reports) who willfully fails to amend or expunge the information when required commits a misdemeanor of the third degree for the first violation and a misdemeanor of the second degree for a second or subsequent violation.
(2) A person who willfully fails to obey a final order of the secretary or designated agent of the secretary to amend or expunge the summary of the report in the Statewide database or the contents of any report filed pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure) commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(b) Unauthorized release of information.--A person who willfully releases or permits the release of any information contained in the Statewide database or the county agency records required by this chapter to persons or agencies not permitted by this chapter to receive that information commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. Law enforcement officials shall insure the confidentiality and security of information under this chapter. A person, including a law enforcement official, who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, in addition to other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, be denied access to the information provided under this chapter.
(b.1) Unauthorized access or use of information.--A person who willfully accesses, attempts to access or uses information in the Statewide database for a purpose not authorized under this chapter commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. A person who uses information in the Statewide database for a purpose not authorized under this chapter with intent to harass, embarrass or harm another person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(c) Noncompliance with child-care personnel regulations.--An administrator, or other person responsible for employment decisions in a child-care facility or program, who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of section 6344 (relating to employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents) commits a violation of this chapter and shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided in this subsection. The department shall have jurisdiction to determine violations of section 6344 and may, following a hearing, assess a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500. The civil penalty shall be payable to the Commonwealth.
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995; Apr. 7, 2014, P.L.388, No.29, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
2014 Amendments. Act 29 amended subsecs. (a) and (b), added subsec. (b.1) and carried without amendment subsec. (c) and Act 153 amended subsec. (c).
Cross References. Section 6349 is referred to in section 6335 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER C.1
STUDENTS IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS
(Repealed)
2014 Repeal. Subchapter C.1 (§§ 6351 - 6353.4) was added December 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, and repealed May 14, 2014, P.L.645, No.44, effective December 31, 2014, and May 14, 2014, P.L.653, No.45, effective December 31, 2014.
SUBCHAPTER C.2
BACKGROUND CHECKS FOR EMPLOYMENT IN SCHOOLS
(Repealed)
2014 Repeal. Subchapter C.2 (§§ 6354 - 6358) was added December 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, and repealed May 14, 2014, P.L.653, No.45, effective December 31, 2014.
SUBCHAPTER D
ORGANIZATION AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF
CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICE
Sec.
6361. Organization for child protective services.
6362. Responsibilities of county agency for child protective services.
6363. County plan for protective services.
6364. Purchasing services of other agencies.
6365. Services for prevention, investigation and treatment of child abuse.
6366. Continuous availability to receive reports.
6367. Reports to department and coroner.
6368. Investigation of reports.
6369. Taking child into protective custody (Repealed).
6370. Voluntary or court-ordered services; findings of child abuse.
6371. Rehabilitative services for child and family.
6372. Protecting well-being of children maintained outside home.
6373. General protective services responsibilities of county agency.
6374. Principles and goals of general protective services.
6375. County agency requirements for general protective services.
6376. Appeals with respect to general protective services.
6377. Caseloads.
6378. Purchase of services.