75c4701h
§ 4704.  Inspection by police or Commonwealth personnel.
(a)  Authority to inspect.--
(1)  Inspection in conjunction with vehicle weighing.--
(i)  Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in weighing vehicles as provided in Ch. 49 Subch. E (relating to measuring and adjusting vehicle size and weight) is authorized to inspect any item of the vehicle's equipment and its load, driver and documents to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.
(ii)  Any police officer or Commonwealth employee engaged in weighing vehicles as provided in Ch. 49 Subch. E is authorized to inspect any items of a vehicle's equipment to determine whether they meet the standards established in department regulations.
(2)  Systematic vehicle inspection programs.--Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.
(3)  Probable cause.--
(i)  Any State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee having probable cause to believe that a vehicle, driver, documents, equipment or load are unsafe, not equipped as required or otherwise not in compliance with the law or regulations may inspect the vehicle, driver, documents, equipment or load.
(ii)  Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a vehicle or its equipment is unsafe, not equipped as required or otherwise not in compliance with the law or regulations may inspect the vehicle or its equipment.
(4)  Testing in conjunction with vehicle emissions.--When testing for vehicle emissions, testing may include remote sensing devices or systematic roadside checks with tailpipe tests, emission control device checks and a check of the subject vehicle's emission control system including all of the components to determine if any part of the system has been disabled, changed or altered. The systematic testing may be conducted by police officers or qualified Commonwealth employees.
(5)  Inspection of a vehicle involved in an accident.--Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee is authorized to inspect any item of equipment and the load, driver and documents of any vehicle involved in an accident to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.
(b)  Notice of violation.--Any police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee, having probable cause to believe that any vehicle or mass transit vehicle, regardless of whether it is being operated, or its equipment, documents or load, are unsafe, not equipped as required, or are otherwise not in compliance with the law or department regulations, may at any time submit a written notice of the violations to the driver of the vehicle or the mass transit vehicle or to the owner, lessee or registrant, or if none of them is present, to an adult occupant of the vehicle or the mass transit vehicle, or if the vehicle or the mass transit vehicle is unoccupied, the notice shall be attached to the vehicle or the mass transit vehicle in a conspicuous place.
* * *