75c4701h
§ 4727.  Issuance of certificate of inspection.
(a)  Requirements prior to inspection.--No vehicle, except a vehicle held by a dealer or manufacturer for which titling is not required or a mass transit vehicle for which titling is not required, shall be inspected unless it is duly registered or titled in this Commonwealth or in any other jurisdiction. The certified inspection mechanic shall examine the registration card, title or other document as specified in department regulations in order to ascertain that the vehicle is registered or titled or that an application for title has been submitted by the vehicle owner.
(b)  Requirements for issuance of certificate.--An official certificate of inspection shall not be issued unless the vehicle or mass transit vehicle is inspected and found to be in compliance with the provisions of this chapter including any regulations promulgated by the department. Notation of the odometer reading shall be included on any certificate of inspection or other document as specified in department regulations.
(c)  Unsafe school buses.--School buses found to be unsafe and placed out of service by an enforcement agency shall be reported by the enforcement agency to the school authorities.
(d)  Proof of insurance.--
(1)  No certificate of inspection shall be issued unless proof of financial responsibility is submitted to the inspection official, who shall, on the official State Inspection record provided by the department, record the name of the insured, the vehicle tag number, the issuing company, the policy number and the expiration date. The requirement that the inspection official record financial responsibility information shall not be construed to require the inspection official to verify the information submitted.
(2)  In those cases where the insured fails to present proof of financial responsibility to the inspection official, the inspection official, in addition to denying a certificate of inspection, may provide notification to the department, on the form provided by the department, within 30 days of the insured's failure to present proof of financial responsibility. Failure of the inspection official to make notification under this subsection shall not impose any duty or liability on the mechanic or station owner.
(3)  Financial responsibility may be proven by showing one of the following documents:
(i)  An identification card as required by regulations promulgated by the Insurance Department.
(ii)  The declaration page of an insurance policy.
(iii)  A certificate of financial responsibility.
(iv)  A valid binder of insurance issued by an insurance company licensed to sell motor vehicle liability insurance in Pennsylvania.
(v)  A legible photocopy, facsimile or printout of an electronic transmission of a document listed in subparagraphs (i) through (iv), provided the certified inspection mechanic receives the photocopy, facsimile or printout directly from a licensed insurance company or licensed insurance agency. The certified inspection mechanic shall not accept a photocopy, facsimile or printout unless it is provided on the letterhead of the licensed insurance company or licensed insurance agency, or is provided with a letter written upon the company's or agency's letterhead, which specifically references the document provided as proof of financial responsibility by describing the insured's name and address and the make, model and vehicle identification number of the insured vehicle.
(4)  If handwritten proof of financial responsibility is acceptable proof of insurance in the state where the vehicle is registered, the certified inspection mechanic may accept such handwritten proof, provided the certified inspection mechanic receives written confirmation from the applicable state, insurance company or insurance agency that handwritten proof is acceptable in that state. This paragraph is applicable only to vehicles registered in a state other than this Commonwealth.
(e)  Penalty.--An inspection official who fails to complete the official State Inspection record under subsection (d) or who issues a certificate of inspection with reason to know that there has been a violation of section 7122(4) (relating to altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100. This subsection does not impose vicarious liability upon the station owner. The criminal liability of the station owner is dependent upon actual commission of the offense or upon solicitation, attempt or conspiracy to commit the offense.
75c4727v
(June 18, 1980, P.L.223, No.67, eff. imd.; June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; May 26, 1982, P.L.435, No.129, eff. imd.; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. July 1, 1990; June 30, 1990, P.L.266, No.63, eff. imd.; July 11, 1996, P.L.660, No.115, eff. 60 days)
1996 Amendment.  Act 115 amended subsec. (d).
1990 Amendment.  Act 63 amended subsec. (d) and added subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 4727 is referred to in section 57A09 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
75c4728s