75c4701h
§ 4724.  Suspension of certificates of appointment.
(a)  General rule.--The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the department by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the department. The department shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the department.
(b)  Judicial review.--Any person whose mechanic certificate issued under section 4726 (relating to certification of mechanics) or certificate of appointment has been denied or suspended or who has received a monetary penalty under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days' written notice to the department and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a mechanic certificate or certificate of appointment or is subject to suspension or monetary penalty under the provisions of this chapter.
(c)  Limitation.--The department prior to suspending a certificate of appointment of an official inspection station on the grounds of careless recordkeeping or the court on appeal from a suspension may consider the volume of inspections conducted by the inspection station and provide to the owner or operator of the inspection station the opportunity to correct any inaccurate records.
75c4724v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; July 4, 2002, P.L.692, No.105, eff. 60 days; Nov. 4, 2016, P.L.1277, No.165, eff. 60 days)
2016 Amendment.  Act 165 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
Cross References.  Section 4724 is referred to in section 933 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
75c4725s