75c4701h
§ 4706.  Prohibition on expenditures for emission inspection program.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), neither the department nor any other department or agency of the executive branch of State government shall expend any public funds for the establishment and administration of any system for the periodic inspection of emissions or emission systems of motor vehicles.
(b)  Exception.--The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply when the secretary shall certify that a system is required to comply with Federal law and is necessary for the Commonwealth to receive or avoid the loss of Federal funds in which case the department may establish and administer such a system for motor vehicles registered in areas where periodic inspection of emissions or emission systems of motor vehicles is required by the Environmental Protection Agency of the United States or decrees of the courts of the United States.
(b.1)  Further exception.--
(1)  The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply if the secretary shall certify that a system is required to comply with the Clean Air Act (Public Law 95-95, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.) and subsequent amendments or a final decree of a Federal court and is necessary for the Commonwealth to receive or avoid the loss of Federal funds, in which case the department shall establish and administer an enhanced emission inspection program. This program shall be established in all areas of this Commonwealth where the secretary certifies by publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that a system is required in order to comply with Federal law. Any area, counties, county or portion thereof certified to be in the program by the secretary must be mandated to be in the program by Federal law. If a petition is required to be sent to the Federal Government in order for any counties, county or portions of any county to be exempted from the emission inspection program, the secretary shall petition the Federal Government on behalf of any counties, county or portion of any county that may qualify for an exemption. In cases where more than one county within a metropolitan statistical area may be exempted from the emissions inspection program, the county with the lowest population per square mile shall be exempted first. In cases where only portions of one county may be exempted from the emissions inspection program, the areas with the lowest population per area of postal zip code coverage region shall be exempted first. If the secretary establishes a centralized inspection program, the following limitations shall be applicable:
(i)  Vehicle emission inspection shall be on a biennial basis.
(ii)  No vehicle repairs or vehicle safety inspections shall be performed at any centralized emission inspection facility.
(iii)  No contractor providing centralized inspection shall own or have any business interest in any vehicle repair facility in this Commonwealth.
(iv)  For the purposes of this chapter, the department may issue a contract for a period of seven years or more to the successful bidder for the establishment and operation of a centralized program for emissions testing.
(v)  The department shall promulgate regulations for the conduct, supervision and qualification of a contractor, its principals, employees or agents providing centralized emission testing which shall include a schedule of offenses punishable by fine of up to $20,000 and shall make provision for the discipline, termination, suspension and/or debarment of a contractor, its principals, employees or agents for the violation of a regulation pertaining to the emission testing program.
(2)  At least 60 days prior to the implementation of any enhanced emission inspection program developed under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall certify by notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that an enhanced emission inspection program will commence.
(b.2)  Restrictions on exceptions.--Notwithstanding any other provision or requirement contained in this title, no provision or requirement of this section shall be more stringent or restrictive than those required by the Clean Air Act. No allowable vehicle emission standard shall be more restrictive than that originally certified for the subject vehicle at the time of manufacture.
(b.3)  Fees.--(Repealed).
(b.4)  Audits.--(Repealed).
(b.5)  Repairs covered by warranty.--The inspection shall be performed so that when vehicles tested under warranty are repaired, such repairs must be covered by the vehicle manufacturer's warranty provisions.
(b.6)  Retests.--The first retest performed for a vehicle that has failed will be free.
(b.7)  Waiver.--(Repealed).
(b.8)  Computer costs.--The cost of connect into the department's computer to facilitate registration, renewal and denial will be borne by both the centralized and the enhanced or basic decentralized emission facilities.
(c)  Evidence of emission inspection.--
(1)  The department shall issue evidence of emission inspection through an official emission inspection station or an authorized agent of the department, valid until the next scheduled emission inspection, for a subject motor vehicle which meets the following criteria:
(i)  The subject vehicle has passed an inspection or a reinspection performed by the emission inspection station and all required emission control devices are installed.
(ii)  The subject vehicle is exempt pursuant to the provisions of section 4702(g) (relating to requirement for periodic inspection of vehicles).
* * *