75c4701h
§ 4703.  Operation of vehicle without official certificate of inspection.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, no motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth and no farm vehicle with a gross weight or gross vehicle weight rating of greater than 17,000 pounds for which a Type D biennial certificate of exemption has been issued shall be driven and no trailer required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth shall be moved on a highway and no mass transit vehicle shall be operated unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this chapter.
(b)  Exceptions.--Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1)  Special mobile equipment.
(2)  Implements of husbandry.