MUNICIPAL WASTE PLANNING, RECYCLING AND WASTE REDUCTION ACT |
Section 103. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Reasonable expansion." The growth of an existing permitted municipal waste landfill to land which is contiguous to the existing municipal waste landfill, which contiguous land is owned in fee by the owner of the municipal waste landfill or which land is subject to an irrevocable option exercisable within one year in favor of the owner of the municipal waste landfill on the date that written notice of the development of a plan or a plan revision pursuant to section 503(b) and which contiguous land contains the same geological features which are present at the existing municipal waste landfill and for which a permit application under the Solid Waste Management Act is filed within one year of such notice.
"Recycled content." Goods, supplies, equipment, materials and printing containing postconsumer materials.
"Recycling." The collection, separation, recovery and sale or reuse of metals, glass, paper, leaf waste, plastics and other materials which would otherwise be disposed or processed as municipal waste or the mechanized separation and treatment of municipal waste (other than through combustion) and creation and recovery of reuseable materials other than a fuel for the operation of energy.
"Recycling facility." A facility employing a technology that is a process that separates or classifies municipal waste and creates or recovers reuseable materials that can be sold to or reused by a manufacturer as a substitute for or a supplement to virgin raw materials. The term "recycling facility" shall not mean transfer stations or landfills for solid waste nor composting facilities or resource recovery facilities.
"Remaining available permitted capacity." The remaining permitted capacity that is actually available for processing or disposal to the county or other municipality that generated the waste.
"Remaining permitted capacity." The weight or volume of municipal waste that can be processed or disposed of at an existing municipal waste processing or disposal facility. The term shall include only weight or volume capacity for which the department has issued a permit under the Solid Waste Management Act. The term shall not include any facility that the department determines, or has determined, has failed and continues to fail to comply with the provisions of the Solid Waste Management Act, the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, any order issued pursuant thereto or any permit conditions.
"Residual waste." Any garbage, refuse, other discarded material or other waste, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous materials resulting from industrial, mining and agricultural operations and any sludge from an industrial, mining or agricultural water supply treatment facility, waste water treatment facility or air pollution control facility, provided that it is not hazardous. The term shall not include coal refuse as defined in the act of September 24, 1968 (P.L.1040, No.318), known as the Coal Refuse Disposal Control Act. The term shall not include treatment sludges from coal mine drainage treatment plants, disposal of which is being carried on pursuant to and in compliance with a valid permit issued pursuant to the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law.
"Resource recovery facility." A processing facility that provides for the extraction and utilization of materials or energy from municipal waste that is generated offsite, including, but not limited to, a facility that mechanically extracts materials from municipal waste, a combustion facility that converts the organic fraction of municipal waste to usable energy, and any chemical and biological process that converts municipal waste into a fuel product. The term also includes any facility for the combustion of municipal waste that is generated offsite, whether or not the facility is operated to recover energy. The term does not include:
(1) Any composting facility.
(2) Methane gas extraction from a municipal waste landfill.
(3) Any separation and collection center, drop-off point or collection center for recycling, or any source separation or collection center for composting leaf waste.
(4) Any facility, including all units in the facility, with a total processing capacity of less than 50 tons per day.
"Secretary." The Secretary of Environmental Resources of the Commonwealth.
"Solid waste." Solid waste, as defined in the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act.
"Solid Waste Abatement Fund." The fund created pursuant to section 701 of the Solid Waste Management Act.
"Solid Waste Management Act." The act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97).
"Source-separated recyclable materials." Materials that are separated from municipal waste at the point of origin for the purpose of recycling.
"Storage." The containment of any municipal waste on a temporary basis in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such waste. It shall be presumed that the containment of any municipal waste in excess of one year constitutes disposal. This presumption can be overcome by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
"Transportation." The offsite removal of any municipal waste at any time after generation.
"Treatment." Any method, technique or process, including, but not limited to, neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical or biological character or composition of any municipal waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste safer for transport, suitable for recovery, suitable for storage or reduced in volume.
"Waste reduction." Design, manufacture or use of a product to minimize weight of municipal waste that requires processing or disposal, including, but not limited to:
(1) design or manufacturing activities which minimize the weight or volume of materials contained in a product, or increase durability or recyclability; and
(2) use of products that contain as little material as possible, are capable of being reused or recycled or have an extended useful life.
Compiler's Note: The Department of Environmental Resources, referred to in the def. of "department," was abolished by Act 18 of 1995. Its functions were transferred to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Protection.
* * *