MUNICIPAL WASTE PLANNING, RECYCLING AND WASTE REDUCTION ACT |
Section 506. Contracts.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this act, nothing in this act shall be construed to interfere with, or in any way modify, the provisions of any contract for municipal waste disposal, processing or collection in force in any county, other municipality or municipal authority upon the effective date of this act or prior to the adoption pursuant to this act of a department-approved municipal waste management plan.
(b) Renewals.--No renewal of any existing contract upon the expiration or termination of the original term thereof and no new contract for municipal waste disposal, processing or collection shall be entered into after the effective date of this act if such renewal or such new contract fails to conform to the applicable provisions of this act or interferes with the implementation of a department-approved municipal waste management plan.