MUNICIPAL WASTE PLANNING, RECYCLING AND WASTE REDUCTION ACT |
Section 302. Powers and duties of Environmental Quality Board.
The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt the regulations of the department to accomplish the purposes and to carry out the provisions of this act.
Compiler's Note: Section 502(c) of Act 18 of 1995, which created the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and renamed the Department of Environmental Resources as the Department of Environmental Protection, provided that the Environmental Quality Board shall have the powers and duties currently vested in it, except as vested in the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources by Act 18 of 1995, which powers and duties include those set forth in section 302.