MUNICIPAL WASTE PLANNING, RECYCLING AND WASTE REDUCTION ACT |
Section 501. Schedule for submission of municipal waste management plans.
(a) Submission of plan.--Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), each county shall submit to the department, within two and one-half years of the effective date of this act, an officially adopted municipal waste management plan for municipal waste generated within its boundaries. Such plan shall be consistent with the requirements of this act. For the purposes of this chapter, the term "county" includes cities of the first class, but does not include counties of the first class.
(b) Existing plans.--A county that has submitted a complete municipal waste management plan to the department for approval on or before 30 days from the effective date of this act shall be deemed to have a plan approved pursuant to section 505 if:
(1) The department has granted technical or preliminary approval of such plan under 25 Pa. Code §§ 75.11 through 75.13 within 90 days after the submission of the plan.
(2) More than one-half of the municipalities within the county, representing more than one-half of the county's population as determined by the most recent decennial census by the United States Bureau of the Census, have adopted resolutions approving such plan within 180 days after submission of the plan.
(c) Plan revisions.--Each county with an approved municipal waste management plan shall submit a revised plan to the department in accordance with the requirements of this act:
(1) At least three years prior to the time all remaining available permitted capacity for the county will be exhausted.
(2) For plans approved pursuant to subsection (b), within two years of the effective date of this act. Such plan revisions shall be consistent with the requirements of this chapter except to the extent that the county demonstrates to the department's satisfaction that irrevocable contracts made by or pursuant to the approved plan preclude compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(3) When otherwise required by the department.
(d) Procedure for considering plan revisions.--At least 30 days before submitting any proposed plan revision to the department, the county shall submit a copy of the proposed revision to the advisory committee established pursuant to section 503 and to each municipality within the county. All plan revisions that are determined by the county or by the department to be substantial shall be subject to the requirements of sections 503 and 504. The plan revisions required by subsection (c)(2) shall be considered substantial plan revisions.