MUNICIPAL WASTE PLANNING, RECYCLING AND WASTE REDUCTION ACT |
Section 102. Legislative findings; declaration of policy and goals.
(a) Legislative findings.--The Legislature hereby determines, declares and finds that:
(1) Improper municipal waste practices create public health hazards, environmental pollution and economic loss, and cause irreparable harm to the public health, safety and welfare.
(2) Parts of this Commonwealth have inadequate and rapidly diminishing processing and disposal capacity for municipal waste.
(3) Virtually every county in this Commonwealth will have to replace existing municipal waste processing and disposal facilities over the next decade.
(4) Needed additional municipal waste processing and disposal facilities have not been developed in a timely manner because of diffused responsibility for municipal waste planning, processing and disposal among numerous and overlapping units of local government.
(5) It is necessary to give counties the primary responsibility to plan for the processing and disposal of municipal waste generated within their boundaries to insure the timely development of needed processing and disposal facilities.
(6) Proper and adequate processing and disposal of municipal waste generated within a county requires the generating county to give first choice to new processing and disposal sites located within that county.
(7) It is appropriate to provide those living near municipal waste processing and disposal facilities with additional guarantees of the proper operation of such facilities and to provide incentives for municipalities to host such facilities.
(8) Waste reduction and recycling are preferable to the processing or disposal of municipal waste.
(9) Prompt payment and efficient collection of the recycling fee created by this act are essential to the administration of the recycling grants provided by this act.
(10) Authorizing counties to control the flow of municipal waste is necessary, among other reasons, to guarantee the long-term economic viability of resource recovery facilities and municipal waste landfills, to ensure that such facilities and landfills can be financed, to moderate the cost of such facilities and landfills over the long term, to protect existing capacity, and to assist in the development of markets for recyclable materials by guaranteeing a steady flow of such materials.
(11) Public agencies in the Commonwealth purchase significant quantities of products or materials annually.
(12) By purchasing products or materials made from recycled materials, public agencies in the Commonwealth can help stimulate the market for such materials and thereby foster recycling, and can also educate the public concerning the utility and availability of such materials.
* * *
(ii) Utilize to the fullest extent practicable all available facilities and expertise within the scrap processing and recycling industry for processing and marketing recyclable materials from municipal waste.
(24) Vehicle batteries are particularly difficult to dispose of and potentially harmful if improperly disposed of, and it is necessary to control disposal and promote recycling of such batteries.
(b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this act to:
(1) Establish and maintain a cooperative State and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive municipal waste management.
(2) Encourage the development of waste reduction and recycling as a means of managing municipal waste, conserving resources and supplying energy through planning, grants and other incentives.
(3) Protect the public health, safety and welfare from the short- and long-term dangers of transportation, processing, treatment, storage and disposal of municipal waste.
(4) Provide a flexible and effective means to implement and enforce the provisions of this act.
(5) Utilize, wherever feasible, the capabilities of private enterprise in accomplishing the desired objectives of an effective, comprehensive solid waste management plan.
(6) Establish a recycling fee for municipal waste landfills and resource recovery facilities to provide grants for recycling, planning and related purposes.
(7) Establish a host municipality benefit fee for municipal waste landfills and resource recovery facilities that are permitted on or after the effective date of this act and to provide benefits to host municipalities for the presence of such facilities.
(8) Establish a site-specific postclosure fee for currently operating and future permitted municipal waste landfills for remedial measures and emergency actions that are necessary to prevent or abate adverse effects upon the environment after the closure of such landfills.
(9) Establish trust funds for municipally operated landfills to ensure that there are sufficient funds available for completing the final closure of such landfills under the Solid Waste Management Act.
(10) Shift the primary responsibility for developing and implementing municipal waste management plans from municipalities to counties.
(11) Require all public agencies of the Commonwealth to aid and promote the development of recycling through their procurement policies for the general welfare and economy of the Commonwealth.
(12) Require certain municipalities to implement recycling programs to return valuable materials to productive use, to conserve energy and to protect capacity at municipal waste processing or disposal facilities.
(13) Implement Article 1, section 27 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
* * *