PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 687. Annual Budget; Additional or Increased Appropriations; Transfer of Funds.--(a) (1) The board of school directors of each school district of the second, third, or fourth class shall, annually, at least thirty (30) days prior to the adoption of the annual budget, prepare a proposed budget of the amount of funds that will be required by the school district in its several departments for the following fiscal year. Such proposed budget shall be prepared on a uniform form, prepared and furnished by the Department of [Public Instruction, and shall be apportioned to the several classes of expenditures of the district as the board of school directors thereof may determine.] Education. The uniform form shall require identification of specific function, subfunction and major object of expenditure. On the date of adoption of the proposed budget required under this section, the president of the board of school directors shall certify to the Department of Education that the proposed budget has been prepared, presented and will be made available for public inspection using the uniform form prepared and furnished by the Department of Education. The certification shall be in a form and manner as required by the Department of Education. Final action shall not be taken on any proposed budget that has not been prepared, presented and made available for public inspection using the uniform form prepared and furnished by the Department of Education. Final action shall not be taken on any proposed budget[,] in which the estimated expenditures exceed two thousand dollars ($2000)[,] until after ten (10) days' public notice. Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent any school district[,] whose total estimated expenditures do not exceed two thousand dollars ($2000)[,] from holding a public hearing.
(2) (i) The proposed budget, on the uniform form required by the Department of Education, shall be printed[,] or otherwise made available for public inspection to all persons [who may interest themselves,] and shall be made available for duplication to any person, on request, at least twenty (20) days prior to the date set for the adoption of the budget.
(ii) Fees for duplication under this paragraph by photocopying, printing from electronic media or microfilm, copying onto electronic media, transmission by facsimile or other electronic means and other means of duplication must be reasonable and based on prevailing fees for comparable duplication services provided by local business entities.
* * *
(j) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, the board of school directors of each school district may reopen its 2003-2004 budget [or], its 2004-2005 budget or its 2005-2006 budget to reflect any State allocations for fiscal year 2003-2004 [or], fiscal year 2004-2005 or fiscal year 2005-2006 provided by the General Assembly through this act.