THE FISCAL CODE - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 3. The act is amended by adding articles to read:
ARTICLE XVI-B
BORROWING FOR CAPITAL FACILITIES
Section 1601-B. Scope of article.
This article relates to neighborhood improvement zones.
* * *
"Marcellus well." An active production well certified by the Department of Environmental Protection as a well from which gas from the Marcellus Shale formation, as determined by the United States Geological Survey, was extracted during the fiscal year, including wells on Commonwealth and non-Commonwealth land.
Section 1602-E. Appropriation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in section 1603-E, no money in the fund from royalties may be expended unless appropriated by the General Assembly. In making appropriations, the General Assembly shall consider the adoption of an allocation to municipalities impacted by a Marcellus well.
Section 1603-E. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
Subject to the availability of money in the fund, up to $50,000,000 from the fund from royalties shall be appropriated annually to the department to carry out the purposes set forth in the act of December 15, 1955 (P.L.865, No.256), entitled "An act requiring rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of Commonwealth land to be placed in a special fund to be used for conservation, recreation, dams, and flood control; authorizing the Secretary of Forests and Waters to determine the need for and location of such projects and to acquire the necessary land." The department shall give preference to the operation and maintenance of State parks and forests.
Section 1604-E. Transfer.
Notwithstanding section 1603-E or any other provision of law, in fiscal year 2009-2010 the amount of $60,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the General Fund.