20110001ua
Section 304.  Revised or successor codes.
[(a)  Building code.--
(1)  Subject to sections 105(c) and (d), 301(a)(3), (4), (5), (6) and (7), (c) and (d) and 302, by December 31 of the year of the issuance of a new triennial ICC International Building Code, or its successor building code, the department shall promulgate regulations adopting the new code as the Uniform Construction Code unless the council informs the department that it should exclude any provisions of the triennial code from the Uniform Construction Code. If the council provides this notification, the department shall submit regulations adopting the triennial code with provisions omitted by the council under this section within 90 days following council notification.
(2)  Subject to sections 105(c) and (d), 301(a)(3), (4), (5), (6) and (7), (c) and (d) and 302, by December 31 of the year of issuance of a new triennial ICC International Residential Code, or its successor building code, the department shall promulgate regulations providing that all detached one-family and two-family dwellings and one-family townhouses that are not more than three stories in height and their accessory structures may be designed in accordance with that code or the Uniform Construction Code at the option of the building permit applicant. The department shall promulgate regulations adopting the new code as the Uniform Construction Code unless the council informs the department that it should exclude any provisions of the triennial code from the Uniform Construction Code. If the council provides this notification, the department shall submit regulations adopting the triennial code with provisions omitted by the council under this section within 90 days following council notification.]
(a)  Duties of department.--
(1)  Subject to sections 105(c) and (d), 301(a)(3), (4), (5), (6) and (7), (c) and (d) and 302, within three months of the receipt of the report under section 107(b.1), the department shall promulgate final-omitted regulations under the act of June 25, 1982 (P.L.633, No.181), known as the Regulatory Review Act, to adopt the triennial code revisions made in the report without change.
(2)  Regulations promulgated under this subsection are exempt from:
(i)  section 205 of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769, No.240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law; and
(ii)  sections 204(b) and 301(10) of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
(3)  Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the department shall promulgate regulations updating accessibility standards under Chapter 3 by adopting Chapter 11 and Appendix E of the International Building Code of 2012, or its successor, by December 31 of the year of issuance of the new code.
(a.1)  Continuity.--If a triennial revision is not adopted under section 107(b.1)(5), the relevant provisions of the prior version of the codes shall remain in effect.
[(b)  International Fuel Gas Code.--By December 31 of the year of the issuance of a new International Fuel Gas Code, or its successor code, the department shall promulgate regulations adopting the new code.]
(c)  Prior permits and construction.--
(1)  A construction permit issued under valid construction regulations prior to the effective date of regulations for a subsequent Uniform Construction Code or International Fuel Gas Code issued under this act shall remain valid, and the construction of any building or structure may be completed pursuant to and in accordance with the permit.
(2)  If the permit has not been actively prosecuted within two years of the effective date of the regulation or the period specified by a municipal ordinance, whichever is less, the former permitholder shall be required to acquire a new permit.
(3)  Where construction of a building or structure commenced before the effective date of the regulations for a subsequent Uniform Construction Code or International Fuel Gas Code issued under this act and a permit was not required at that time, construction may be completed without a permit.
[(d)  Code revisions.--
(1)  The council may determine that any new or amended provision contained in a triennial revision by the ICC to any of the codes which have been adopted by regulation of the department as part of the Uniform Construction Code is not, in the opinion of the council, consistent with the intent and purpose of this act or is otherwise inappropriate for inclusion in the Uniform Construction Code. In making a determination on the new or amended triennial revisions, the council may consider the provisions of section 102, as well as other relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
(i)  The impact that the provisions may have upon the health, safety and welfare of the public.
(ii)  The economic reasonableness and financial impact of the provisions.
(iii)  The technical feasibility of the provisions.
(2)  When adopting the latest triennial versions of the ICC codes, the department shall exclude a specific new or amended code provision rejected by the council under paragraph (1) and shall provide that the relevant provisions of the prior versions of the code shall remain in effect.]
20110001u3s