20190077ua
Section 8.  The act is amended by adding an article to read:
ARTICLE XIII-D
VOTING BY QUALIFIED MAIL-IN ELECTORS
Section 1301-D.  Qualified mail-in electors.
(a)  General rule.--The following individuals shall be entitled to vote by an official mail-in ballot in any primary or election held in this Commonwealth in the manner provided under this article:
* * *
(a)  General rule.--At any time after receiving an official mail-in ballot, but on or before eight o'clock P.M. the day of the primary or election, the mail-in elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed "Official Mail-in Ballot." This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local election district of the elector. The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall send same by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.
(a.1)  Signature.--Any elector who is unable to sign the declaration because of illness or physical disability, shall be excused from signing upon making a declaration which shall be witnessed by one adult person in substantially the following form:
I hereby declare that I am unable to sign my declaration for voting my mail-in ballot without assistance because I am unable to write by reason of my illness or physical disability. I have made or received assistance in making my mark in lieu of my signature.
              (Mark)
              (Date)
                            (Complete Address of Witness)
                            (Signature of Witness)
(b)  Eligibility.--
(1)  Any elector who receives and votes a mail-in ballot under section 1301-D shall not be eligible to vote at a polling place on election day. The district register at each polling place shall clearly identify electors who have received and voted mail-in ballots as ineligible to vote at the polling place, and district election officers shall not permit electors who voted a mail-in ballot to vote at the polling place.
(2)  An elector who requests a mail-in ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted may vote by provisional ballot under section 1210(a.4)(1).
(c)  Deadline.--Except as provided under 25 Pa.C.S. § 3511 (relating to receipt of voted ballot), a completed mail-in ballot must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o'clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.
Section 1307-D.  Public records.
(a)  General rule.--All official mail-in ballots, files, applications for ballots and envelopes on which the executed declarations appear and all information and lists are  designated and declared to be public records and shall be safely kept for a period of two years, except that no proof of identification shall be made public, nor shall information concerning a military elector be made public which is expressly forbidden by the Department of Defense because of military security.
(b)  Record.--For each election, the county board shall maintain a record of the following information, if applicable, for each elector who makes application for a mail-in ballot:
(1)  The elector's name and voter registration address.
(2)  The date on which the elector's application is received by the county board.
(3)  The date on which the elector's application is approved or rejected by the county board.
(4)  The date on which the county board mails or delivers the mail-in ballot to the elector.
(5)  The date on which the elector's completed mail-in ballot is received by the county board.
(c)  Compilation.--The county board shall compile the records listed under subsection (b) and make the records publicly available upon request within 48 hours.
Section 1308-D.  Violation of provisions relating to mail-in voting.
(a)  Penalties.--Except as provided under subsection (b), a person who violates any of the provisions of this act relating to mail-in voting shall, unless otherwise provided, be subject to the penalties provided under section 1850.
(b)  Persons not qualified as mail-in voters.--A person who knowingly assists another person who is not a qualified mail-in voter in filling out a mail-in ballot application or mail-in ballot commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
20190077u9s