20190077ua
Section 951.  Nominations by Political Bodies.--* * *
(d)  Nomination papers may be on one or more sheets and different sheets must be used for signers resident in different counties. If more than one sheet is used, they shall be bound together when offered for filing if they are intended to constitute one nomination paper, and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively, beginning with number one (1) at the foot of each page. Each sheet shall have appended thereto the [affidavit] statement of some person, not necessarily a signer, and not necessarily the same person on each sheet, setting forth, subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities)--[(1) that the affiant is a qualified elector of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be, referred to in the nomination paper;] (2) [his] the person's residence, giving city, borough or township with street and number, if any; (3) that the signers signed with full knowledge of the contents of the nomination paper; (4) that their respective residences are correctly stated therein; (5) that they all reside in the county named in the [affidavit] statement; (6) that each signed on the date set opposite his name; and (7) that, to the best of [affiant's] the person's knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the electoral district, as the case may be.
* * *