20190077ua
Section 1003.  Form of Official Election Ballot.--
(a)  The official ballots for general, municipal and special elections shall be in substantially the following form:
OFFICIAL BALLOT
....................... District, ........................ Ward,
City of ........................, County of ...................,
State of Pennsylvania ..........................................
Election held on the .......... day of ................, [19] 20.....
A cross (X) or check (ˆš) mark in the square opposite the name of any candidate indicates a vote for that candidate.
[To vote a straight party ticket, mark a cross (X) or check   (ˆš) in the square, in the Party Column, opposite the name of the party of your choice. To vote for an individual candidate of another party after making a mark in the party square, mark a cross (X) or check (ˆš) opposite his name. For an office where more than one candidate is to be voted for, the voter, after marking in the party square, may divide his vote by marking a cross (X) or check (ˆš) to the right of each candidate for whom he or she desires to vote. For such office votes shall not be counted for candidates not individually marked.]
To vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot, write[, print or paste] or stamp his name in the blank space provided for that purpose. A cross (X) or check (ˆš) mark in the square opposite the names of the candidates of any party for President and Vice-President of the United States indicates a vote for all the candidates of that party for presidential elector. To vote for individual candidates for presidential elector, write[, print or paste] or stamp their names in the blank spaces provided for that purpose under the title "Presidential Electors." Mark ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen; use the same pencil or pen for all markings you place on the ballot.
Before leaving the voting compartment, fold this ballot, without displaying the markings thereon, in the same way it was folded when received, then leave the compartment and exhibit the ballot to one of the election officers who shall ascertain by an inspection of the number appearing upon the right hand corner of the back of the ballot whether the ballot so exhibited to him is the same ballot which the elector received before entering the voting compartment. If it is the same, the election officer shall direct the elector, without unfolding the ballot, to remove the perforated corner containing the number, and the elector shall immediately deposit the ballot in the ballot box. Any ballot deposited in a ballot box at any primary or election without having the said number torn off shall be void and shall not be counted.
[Party Column
Presidential Electors
To Vote a Straight Party Ticket Mark a Cross (X) or Check (ˆš) in this Column.
(Vote for the candidates of one party for President and Vice-President, or insert the names of candidates.)
Democratic
   For
John Stiles
   and
Richard Doe,
Democratic ...................
Republican
   For
John Doe
   and
Richard Roe,
Republican ...................
Socialist
   For
John Smith
   and
William Jones,
Socialist ....................
Citizens]
Presidential Electors.
(Vote for the candidates of one party for President and Vice President, or insert the names of candidates)
For
John Stiles and Richard Doe.........................  Democratic
For
John Doe and Richard Roe............................  Republican
For
John Smith and William Jones.........................  Socialist
For
                  ........................  Citizens
United States Senator.
(Vote for one)
Richard Roe ......................................... Democratic
John Doe ............................................ Republican
Richard Stiles ....................................... Socialist
Governor.
(Vote for one)
Richard Roe ......................................... Democratic
John Doe ............................................ Republican
Richard Stiles ....................................... Socialist
Representatives in Congress,
....... District.
(Vote for one)
Richard Roe ......................................... Democratic
John Doe ............................................ Republican
Richard Stiles ....................................... Socialist
Senator in the General Assembly,
....... District.
(Vote for one)
John Doe ............................................ Democratic
Richard Roe ......................................... Republican
* * *
(e)  There shall be left at the end of the group of candidates for President and Vice-President of the United States under the title "Presidential Electors," as many blank spaces as there are presidential electors to be elected, in which spaces the elector may insert, by writing or stamping, the names of any individual candidates for presidential electors for whom he desires to vote. There shall also be left at the end of each group of candidates for each other office (or under the title of the office itself in case no candidates have been nominated therefor), as many blank spaces as there are persons to be voted for for such office, in which space the elector may insert the name of any person or persons whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office.
* * *