20190077ua
Section 1308.  Canvassing of Official Absentee Ballots and Mail-in Ballots.--(a)  The county boards of election, upon receipt of official absentee ballots in [such] sealed official absentee ballot envelopes as provided under this article and mail-in ballots as in sealed official mail-in ballot envelopes as provided under Article XIII-D, shall safely keep the [same] ballots in sealed or locked containers until they [distribute same to the appropriate local election districts in a manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
* * *
(g)  (1)  (i)  An absentee ballot cast by any absentee elector as defined in section 1301(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) [which is received in the office of the county board of elections after five o'clock P.M. on the Friday immediately preceding the election and no later than five o'clock P.M. on the seventh day following an election] shall be canvassed in accordance with this subsection if [the absentee ballot is postmarked no later than the day immediately preceding the election.] the ballot is cast, submitted and received in accordance with the provisions of 25 Pa.C.S. Ch. 35 (relating to uniform military and overseas voters).
(ii)  An absentee ballot cast by any absentee elector as defined in section 1301(i), (j), (k), (l), (m) and (n), an absentee ballot under section 1302(a.3) or a mail-in ballot cast by a mail-in elector shall be canvassed in accordance with this subsection if the absentee ballot or mail-in ballot is received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o'clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.
(2)  The county board of elections shall meet [on the eighth day following the election to canvass] no earlier than the close of polls on the day of the election and no later than the third day following the election to begin canvassing the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots received under this subsection and subsection (h)(2). The canvass shall continue through the eighth day following the election. One authorized representative of each candidate in an election and one representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are canvassed. Representatives shall be permitted to challenge any absentee elector or mail-in elector in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (3).
(3)  When the county board meets to canvass absentee ballots and mail-in ballots under paragraph (2), the board shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d) and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the "Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File," the absentee voters' list and/or the "Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee Voters File," whichever is applicable. If the county board has verified the proof of identification as required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is sufficient and the information contained in the "Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File," the absentee voters' list and/or the "Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee Voters File" verifies his right to vote, the county board shall announce the name of the elector and shall give any candidate representative or party representative present an opportunity to challenge any absentee elector or mail-in elector upon the ground or grounds: (i) that the absentee elector or mail-in elector is not a qualified elector; or [(ii) that the absentee elector was within the municipality of his residence on the day of the primary or election during the period the polls were open, except where he was in the military service or except in the case where his ballot was obtained for the reason that he was unable to appear personally at the polling place because of illness or physical disability; or] (iii) that the absentee elector was able to appear personally at the polling place on the day of the primary or election during the period the polls were open in the case his ballot was obtained for the reason that he was unable to appear personally at the polling place because of illness or physical disability. Upon challenge of any absentee elector, as set forth herein, the board shall mark "challenged" on the envelope together with the reasons therefor, and the same shall be set aside unopened pending final determination of the challenge according to the procedure described in paragraph (5).
(4)  All absentee ballots and mail-in ballots not challenged for any of the reasons provided in paragraph (3) shall be counted and included with the returns of the applicable election district as follows[.]:
(i)  The county board shall open the envelope of every unchallenged absentee elector and mail-in elector in such manner as not to destroy the declaration executed thereon.
(ii)  If any of the envelopes on which are printed, stamped or endorsed the words "Official Absentee Ballot" or "Official Mail-in Ballot" contain any extraneous marks or identifying symbols, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void.
(iii)  The county board shall then break the seals of such envelopes, remove the ballots and record the votes.
(5)  With respect to the challenged ballots, they shall be placed unopened in a secure, safe and sealed container in the custody of the county board until it shall fix a time and place for a formal hearing of all such challenges, and notice shall be given where possible to all absentee electors and mail-in electors thus challenged and to every individual who made a challenge. The time for the hearing shall not be later than five (5) days after the date of the challenge. On the day fixed for said hearing, the county board shall proceed without delay to hear said challenges, and, in hearing the testimony, the county board shall not be bound by the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence. The testimony presented shall be stenographically recorded and made part of the record of the hearing.
* * *
(h)  For those absentee ballots or mail-in ballots for which proof of identification has not been received or could not be verified:
* * *