20190077ua
Section 1002.  Form of Official Primary Ballot.--(a)  At primaries separate official ballots shall be prepared for each party which shall be in substantially the following form:
Official............................... Primary Ballot.
(Name of Party)
........District,........Ward, City of........................,
County of..............................., State of Pennsylvania
........Primary election held on the.....day of........., 19...
Make a cross (X) or check (ˆš) in the square to the right of each candidate for whom you wish to vote. If you desire to vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot, write[, print or paste] or stamp his name in the blank space provided for that purpose. Mark ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink in fountain pen or ball point pen. Use the same pencil or pen for all markings you place on the ballot.
President of the United States.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
United States Senator.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
Governor.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
Representative in Congress.....District.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
Delegates at Large to National Convention.
(Vote for.....)
John Doe
(Committed to Jeremiah Smith)
John Stiles
(Uncommitted)
Delegate to National Convention.....District.
(Vote for.....)
John Doe
(Committed to Jeremiah Smith)
John Stiles
(Uncommitted)
Senator in the General Assembly.....District.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
Member of State Committee.
(Vote for one)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
Party Committeemen.
(Vote for.....)
John Doe
Richard Roe
John Stiles
(b)  On the back of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words "OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ........PARTY FOR" followed by the designation of the election district for which it is prepared, the date of the primary and the facsimile signatures of the members of the county board of elections. The names of candidates shall in all cases be arranged under the title of the office for which they are candidates, and be printed thereunder in the order determined by the casting of lots as provided by this act. Under the title of such offices where more than one candidate is to be voted for, shall be printed "Vote for not more than ........" (the blank space to indicate the number of candidates to be voted for the particular office.) At the right of the name of each candidate there shall be a square of sufficient size for the convenient insertion of a cross (x) or check (ˆš) mark. There shall be left at the end of the list of candidates for each office (or under the title of the office itself in case there be no candidates who have filed nomination petitions therefor) as many blank spaces as there are persons to be voted for, for such office, in which space the elector may insert, by writing or stamping, the name of any person whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office. Opposite or under the name of each candidate, except candidates for the office of President of the United States and candidates for delegate or alternate delegate to a National Party Convention, who is to be voted for by the electors of more than one county, shall be printed the name of the county in which such candidate resides; and opposite or under the name of each candidate except candidates for delegate or alternate delegate to a National Party Convention who is to be voted for by the electors of an entire county or any congressional, senatorial or representative district within the county, shall be printed the name of the city, borough, township or ward, as the case may be, in which such candidate resides.
* * *