20190077ua
Section 1210.  Manner of Applying to Vote; Persons Entitled to Vote; Voter's Certificates; Entries to Be Made in District Register; Numbered Lists of Voters; Challenges.--* * *
(a.4)  (1)  At all elections an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the district register and whose registration cannot be determined by the inspectors of election or the county election board shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. Individuals who appear to vote shall be required to produce proof of identification pursuant to subsection (a) and if unable to do so shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An individual presenting a judicial order to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An elector who appears to vote on election day having requested an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot.
* * *
(5)  * * *
(ii)  A provisional ballot shall not be counted if:
(A)  either the provisional ballot envelope under clause (3) or the affidavit under clause (2) is not signed by the individual;
(B)  the signature required under clause (3) and the signature required under clause (2) are either not genuine or are not executed by the same individual;
(C)  a provisional ballot envelope does not contain a secrecy envelope;
(D)  in the case of a provisional ballot that was cast under subsection (a.2)(1)(i), within six calendar days following the election the elector fails to appear before the county board of elections to execute an affirmation or the county board of elections does not receive an electronic, facsimile or paper copy of an affirmation affirming, under penalty of perjury, that the elector is the same individual who personally appeared before the district election board on the day of the election and cast a provisional ballot and that the elector is indigent and unable to obtain proof of identification without the payment of a fee; [or]
(E)  in the case of a provisional ballot that was cast under subsection (a.2)(1)(ii), within six calendar days following the election, the elector fails to appear before the county board of elections to present proof of identification and execute an affirmation or the county board of elections does not receive an electronic, facsimile or paper copy of the proof of identification and an affirmation affirming, under penalty of perjury, that the elector is the same individual who personally appeared before the district election board on the day of the election and cast a provisional ballot[.]; or
(F)  the elector's absentee ballot or mail-in ballot is timely received by a county board of elections.
* * *