20190077ua
Section 8.  The act is amended by adding an article to read:
ARTICLE XIII-D
VOTING BY QUALIFIED MAIL-IN ELECTORS
Section 1301-D.  Qualified mail-in electors.
(a)  General rule.--The following individuals shall be entitled to vote by an official mail-in ballot in any primary or election held in this Commonwealth in the manner provided under this article:
* * *
(1)  Any elector who receives and votes a mail-in ballot under section 1301-D shall not be eligible to vote at a polling place on election day. The district register at each polling place shall clearly identify electors who have received and voted mail-in ballots as ineligible to vote at the polling place, and district election officers shall not permit electors who voted a mail-in ballot to vote at the polling place.
(2)  An elector who requests a mail-in ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted may vote by provisional ballot under section 1210(a.4)(1).
(c)  Deadline.--Except as provided under 25 Pa.C.S. § 3511 (relating to receipt of voted ballot), a completed mail-in ballot must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o'clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.
Section 1307-D.  Public records.
(a)  General rule.--All official mail-in ballots, files, applications for ballots and envelopes on which the executed declarations appear and all information and lists are  designated and declared to be public records and shall be safely kept for a period of two years, except that no proof of identification shall be made public, nor shall information concerning a military elector be made public which is expressly forbidden by the Department of Defense because of military security.
(b)  Record.--For each election, the county board shall maintain a record of the following information, if applicable, for each elector who makes application for a mail-in ballot:
(1)  The elector's name and voter registration address.
(2)  The date on which the elector's application is received by the county board.
(3)  The date on which the elector's application is approved or rejected by the county board.
(4)  The date on which the county board mails or delivers the mail-in ballot to the elector.
(5)  The date on which the elector's completed mail-in ballot is received by the county board.
* * *