20190077ua
Section 1306.  Voting by Absentee Electors.--(a)  Except as provided in paragraphs [(1),] (2) and (3), at any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but on or before [five o'clock P.M. on the Friday prior to] eight o'clock P.M. the day of the primary or election, the elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed "Official Absentee Ballot." This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local election district of the elector. The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall send same by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.
[(1)  Any elector who submits an Emergency Application and receives an absentee ballot in accordance with section 1302.1(a.2) or (c) shall mark the ballot on or before eight o'clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election. This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local election district of the elector. The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall send same by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.]
* * *
(b)  [In the event that any such elector, excepting an elector in military service or any elector unable to go to his polling place because of illness or physical disability, entitled to vote an official absentee ballot shall be in the municipality of his residence on the day for holding the primary or election for which the ballot was issued, or in the event any such elector shall have recovered from his illness or physical disability sufficiently to permit him to present himself at the proper polling place for the purpose of casting his ballot, such absentee ballot cast by such elector shall, be declared void.
Any such elector referred to in this subsection, who is within the municipality of his residence, must present himself at his polling place and shall be permitted to vote upon presenting himself at his regular polling place in the same manner as he could have voted had he not received an absentee ballot: Provided, That such elector has first presented himself to the judge of elections in his local election district and shall have signed the affidavit on the absentee voter's temporary registration card, which affidavit shall be in substantially the following form:
I hereby swear that I am a qualified registered elector who has obtained an absentee ballot, however, I am present in the municipality of my residence and physically able to present myself at my polling place and therefore request that my absentee ballot be voided.
..............................
(Date)
..............................
.............................
(Local Judge of Elections)
(Signature of Elector)
An elector who has received an absentee ballot under the emergency application provisions of section 1302.1, and for whom, therefore, no temporary absentee voter's registration card is in the district register, shall sign the aforementioned affidavit in any case, which the local judge of elections shall then cause to be inserted in the district register with the elector's permanent registration card.]
(1)  Any elector who receives and votes an absentee ballot pursuant to section 1301 shall not be eligible to vote at a polling place on election day. The district register at each polling place shall clearly identify electors who have received and voted absentee ballots as ineligible to vote at the polling place, and district election officers shall not permit electors who voted an absentee ballot to vote at the polling place.
(2)  An elector who requests an absentee ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted the ballot may vote by provisional ballot under section 1210(a.4)(1).
(c)  Except as provided under 25 Pa.C.S. § 3511 (relating to receipt of voted ballot), a completed absentee ballot must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o'clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.
20190077u7s