20190077ua
Section 1309.  Public Records.--(a)  All official absentee ballots, files, applications for such ballots and envelopes on which the executed declarations appear, and all information and lists are hereby designated and declared to be public records and shall be safely kept for a period of two years, except that no proof of identification shall be made public, nor shall information concerning a military elector be made public which is expressly forbidden by the Department of Defense because of military security.
(b)  For each election, the county board shall maintain a record of the following information, if applicable, for each elector who makes application for an absentee ballot:
(1)  The elector's name and voter registration address.
(2)  The date on which the elector's application is received by the county board.
(3)  The date on which the elector's application is approved or rejected by the county board.
(4)  The date on which the county board mails or delivers the absentee ballot to the elector.
(5)  The date on which the elector's completed absentee ballot is received by the county board.
(c)  The county board shall compile the records listed under subsection (b) and make the records publicly available upon request within forty-eight hours.
20190077u8s